Wednesday , January 20 2021

Swift recalls nearly 50 tonnes of ground beef after E. coli was found in the customer's product



Swift Beef Co. is collecting nearly 100,000 pounds of raw ground beef from at least five states due to potential contamination with E. coli O157: H7, according to the USDA Food Inspection and Security Service (FSIS).

"The problem was discovered on November 15, 2018, when FSIS visited Swift Beef Co. (Hyrum, UT) in response to a FSIS ground beef sample that was collected at another processing facility and was confirmed positive for E. coli O157: H7, "said the recall.

"FSIS has confirmed that Swift Beef Company was the sole source supplier for ground beef products. This affected product was collected on November 16 and information about this recall (from Majestic Meat) can be found here. "

All ground beef subject to this recall has the establishment number "EST. 628 "printed inside the USDA inspection mark on its packaging. Swift Beef Co. has shipped ground beef to retail distributors for additional processing and food service distributors for institutional use at locations in California, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. The ground beef collected was produced on October 24.

The products subject to this recall are:

  • 2,000 lb. – Bulk meat pallets Swift Ground Beef 81/19 (81% Lean).
  • 8-10 lb. – Fats packed in "BEEF blue tape" plastic Meat ground 81/19 (81% lean) Coarse Grinding containing product code 42410.
  • 8-10 lb. – Fats packed in plastic "BEEF blue tape" Ground beef 93/07 (93% lean) Grind Grind bearing Product code 42413.
  • 8-10 lb. – Fats packed in plastic "BEEF blue tape" Ground meat 85/15 (85% lean) Coarse Grind with product code 42415.
  • 8-10 lb. – Fats packed in plastic "BEEF blue tape" Ground beef 73/27 (73% lean) Coarse Grind with product code 42510.

Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a health care professional. E. coli O157: H7 is a potentially lethal bacterium that can cause dehydration, bloody diarrhea and abdominal cramps for 2 to 8 days (3 to 4 days, on average) after exposure to the body. While most people recover within a week, some develop a type of kidney failure called hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). This condition can occur among people of any age, but it is more common in children under 5 years and older adults. It is marked by easy contusion, pallor and decreased urine production. People experiencing these symptoms should seek emergency medical attention immediately.

FSIS routinely carries out recall effectiveness checks to see if recall companies inform their customers about the recall and whether steps are taken to ensure that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list will be posted on the FSIS Web site at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.

FSIS advises all consumers to prepare their raw meat products, including fresh and frozen products, and to only consume ground beef that has been cooked at 165 ° F. The only way to confirm that the ground beef is cooked to a temperature high enough to kill harmful bacteria is to use a food thermometer that measures the internal temperature, http://1.usa.gov/1cDxcDQ.

Consumers with questions about the recall can call the JBS USA Consumer Hotline at (800) 727-2333.

(To sign up for a free subscription to Food Safety News, click here.)


Source link