2019 NCAA Tournament: Bracket, timeline, scores, updates for Sweet 16 games on Thursday



[ad_1]

The 2019 NCAA tournament will continue on Thursday, March 28, with Sweet 16. The official March Madness score, scores and timeline are below.

Click or touch here to open a printable version of March Madness support, illustrated below, in a new tab or window. You can print the media in landscape or landscape mode. Here is a .JPG of NCAA 2019 support if you would like a copy in this format:

2019 NCAA Tournament Support

Click or touch here for a media.

2019 NCAA Tournament: Schedule, Scores

March Madness 2019 dates, calendar, live broadcasts and television networks

games Live broadcast Time (ET) television Local
Sweet 16, Thursday, March 28
State of Florida Vs. Gonzaga March madness live 7:09 p.m. CBS Anaheim, CA
Purdue vs. Tennessee March madness live 19h29 TBS Louisville, KY
Texas Tech Vs. Michigan March madness live 9:39 pm CBS Anaheim, CA
Oregon Vs. Virginia March madness live 9:57 pm TBS Louisville, KY
Sweet 16, Friday, March 29
LSU vs. Michigan State March madness live 7:09 p.m. CBS Washington DC.
Auburn vs North Carolina March madness live 19h29 TBS Kansas City, MO
Virginia Tech Vs. Duke March madness live 9:39 pm CBS Washington DC.
Houston vs. Kentucky March madness live 9:57 pm TBS Kansas City, MO
Saturday, March 30
Regional Final West March madness live 18:00 or 20:30 TBS Anaheim, CA
South regional final March madness live 18:00 or 20:30 TBS Louisville, KY
Sunday, March 31
Final of the Regional East March madness live 14:00 or 16:55 CBS Washington DC.
Final Regional Midwest March madness live 14:00 or 16:55 CBS Kansas City, MO
Saturday, April 6
Last four March madness live 18:00 CBS Minneapolis, MN
Last four March madness live 20:30 CBS Minneapolis, MN
Monday, April 8
national Championship March madness live 9:00 a.m. CBS Minneapolis, MN
March Madness 2019, so far
First four, Tuesday, March 19
Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Prairie See A & M 76 March madness live 6:30 p.m. truTV Dayton, OH
Belmont 81Temple 70 March madness live 9:00 a.m. TruTV Dayton, OH
Four first, Wednesday, March 20
State of North Dakota 78NC Central 74 March madness live 6:30 p.m. truTV Dayton, OH
State of Arizona 74St. John's 65 March madness live 9:00 a.m. truTV Dayton, OH
First shift, Thursday, March 21
Minnesota 86Louisville 76 March madness live 12:15 pm CBS Des Moines, IA
LSU 79Yale 74 March madness live 12:40 truTV Jacksonville, FL
Auburn 78State of New Mexico 77 March madness live 1:30 p.m. TNT Salt Lake City, UT
State of Florida 76Vermont 69 March madness live 14:00 TBS Hartford, CT
State of Michigan 76Bradley 65 March madness live 2:45 p.m. CBS Des Moines, IA
Maryland 79Belmont 77 March madness live 3:10 a.m. truTV Jacksonville, FL
Kansas 87Northeast 53 March madness live 4:00 pm TNT Salt Lake City, UT
Murray State 83Marquette 64 March madness live 16:30 TBS Hartford, CT
Florida 70Nevada 61 March madness live 18:50 TNT Des Moines, IA
Kentucky 79, Abilene Christian 44 March madness live 7:10 pm CBS Jacksonville, FL
Villanova 61Santa Maria 57 March madness live 19:20 TBS Hartford, CT
Gonzaga 87Fairleigh Dickinson 49 March madness live 7:27 pm truTV Salt Lake City, UT
Michigan 74Montana 55 March madness live 21:20 TNT Des Moines, IA
Wofford 84Seton Hall 68 March madness live 9.40 p.m. CBS Jacksonville, FL
Purdue 61Old Domain 48 March madness live 21:50 TBS Hartford, CT
Baylor 78, Syracuse 69 March madness live 9:57 pm truTV Salt Lake City, UT
First shift, Friday, March 22
Iowa 79Cincinnati 72 March madness live 12:15 pm CBS Columbus, OH
Oklahoma 95, Mississippi 72 March madness live 12:40 truTV Columbia, SC
Texas Tech 72Northern Kentucky 57 March madness live 1:30 p.m. TNT Tulsa, OK
UC Irvine 70State of Kansas 64 March madness live 14:00 TBS San Jose, CA
Tennessee 77Colgate 70 March madness live 2:45 p.m. CBS Columbus, OH
Virginia 71Gardner-Webb 56 March madness live 3:10 a.m. truTV Columbia, SC
Buffalo 91State of Arizona 74 March madness live 4:00 pm TNT Tulsa, OK
Oregon 72Wisconsin 54 March madness live 16:30 TBS San Jose, CA
Washington 78State of Utah 61 March madness live 18:50 TNT Columbus, OH
Duke 85North Dakota 62 March madness live 7:10 pm CBS Columbia, SC
Houston 84State of Georgia 55 March madness live 19:20 TBS Tulsa, OK
Freedom 80State of Mississippi 76 March madness live 7:27 pm truTV San Jose, CA
North Carolina 88Iona 73 March madness live 21:20 TNT Columbus, OH
UCF 73VCU 58 March madness live 9.40 p.m. CBS Columbia, SC
State of Ohio 62State of Iowa 59 March madness live 21:50 TBS Tulsa, OK
Virginia Tech 66Saint Louis 52 March madness live 9:57 pm truTV San Jose, CA
Second round, Saturday, March 23
LSU 69Maryland 67 March madness live 12:10 pm CBS Jacksonville, FL
Kentucky 62Wofford 56 March madness live 2:40 p.m. CBS Jacksonville, FL
Michigan 64Florida 49 March madness live 5:15 p.m. CBS Des Moines, IA
State of Florida 90Murray State 62 March madness live 18h10 TNT Hartford, CT
Gonzaga 83Baylor 71 March madness live 7:10 pm TBS Salt Lake City, UT
State of Michigan 70Minnesota 50 March madness live 7.45 CBS Des Moines, IA
Purdue 87Villanova 61 March madness live 20:40 TNT Hartford, CT
Auburn 89Kansas 75 March madness live 9.40 p.m. TBS Salt Lake City, UT
Second round, Sunday, March 24
Tennessee 83Iowa 77 (OT) March madness live 12:10 pm CBS Columbus, OH
North Carolina 81Washington 59 March madness live 2:40 p.m. CBS Columbus, OH
Duke 77UCF 76 March madness live 5:25 p.m. CBS Columbia, SC
Texas Tech 78Buffalo 58 March madness live 18h10 TNT Tulsa, OK
Virginia Tech 67Freedom 58 March madness live 7:10 pm TBS San Jose, CA
Virginia 63Oklahoma 51 March madness live 7.45 truTV Columbia, SC
Houston 74State of Ohio 59 March madness live 20:40 TNT Tulsa, OK
Oregon 73UC Irvine 54 March madness live 9.40 p.m. TBS San Jose, CA

2019 NCAA Tournament: Teams

Here is the complete list of teams in the tournament. They are listed in alphabetical order:

Abilene Christian

State of Arizona

redhead

Baylor

Belmont

Bradley

Buffalo

Cincinnati

Colgate

Duke

Fairleigh Dickinson

Florida

State of Florida

Gardner-Webb

State of Georgia

Gonzaga

Houston

Iona

Iowa

State of Iowa

Kansas

State of Kansas

Kentucky

Freedom

Louisville

LSU

Marquette

Maryland

Michigan

Michigan State

Minnesota

State of Mississippi

Montana

Murray State

Nevada

State of New Mexico

North Caroline

North Carolina Central

State of North Dakota

Northeast

Northern Kentucky

Ohio State

Oklahoma

Old domain

Ole Miss

Oregon

Prairie View A & M

Purdue

Saint Louis

Seton Hall

Saint John

St. Mary's

Syracuse

Temple

Tennessee

Texas Tech

UC Irvine

UCF

State of Utah

You

Vermont

Villanova

Virginia

Virginia Tech

Washington

Wisconsin

Wofford

Yale

Who won the first madness of March?

The inaugural tournament had only eight teams and saw Oregon beat Ohio State 46-33 for the title in 1939:

Who won all NCAA tournaments?

In the 80 years since the start of the tournament, 35 different teams have won a championship, but no team has won more than UCLA, which has 11, 10 of which occurred over a 12 year period, from 1964 to 1975.

Here is the list of all the national men's basketball championships since the first NCAA tournament in 1939:

YEAR CHAMPION (REGISTRATION) COACH SCORE VICE-CHAMPION LOCAL
2018 Villanova (36-4) Jay Wright 79-62 Michigan San Antonio, Tex.
2017 North Carolina (33-7) Roy Williams 71-65 Gonzaga Phoenix, Arizona.
2016 Villanova (35-5) Jay Wright 77-74 North Caroline Houston, Texas
2015 Duke (35-4) Mike Krzyzewski 68-63 Wisconsin Indianapolis, Ind.
2014 Connecticut (32-8) Kevin Ollie 60-54 Kentucky Arlington, Texas
2013 Louisville (35-5) * Rick Pitino 82-76 Michigan Atlanta, GA.
2012 Kentucky (38-2) John Calipari 67-59 Kansas New Orleans, La.
2011 Connecticut (32-9) Jim Calhoun 53-41 Butler Houston, Texas
2010 Duke (35-5) Mike Krzyzewski 61-59 Butler Indianapolis, Ind.
2009 North Carolina (34-4) Roy Williams 89-72 Michigan State Detroit, Mich.
2008 Kansas (37-3) Bill Self 75-68 (OT) Memphis San Antonio, Texas
2007 Florida (35-5) Billy Donovan 84-75 Ohio State Atlanta, GA.
2006 Florida (33-6) Billy Donovan 73-57 UCLA Indianapolis, Ind.
2005 North Carolina (33-4) Roy Williams 75-70 Illinois St. Louis, Mo.
2004 Connecticut (33-6) Jim Calhoun 82-73 Georgia Tech San Antonio, Texas
2003 Syracuse (30-5) Jim Boeheim 81-78 Kansas New Orleans, La.
2002 Maryland (32-4) Gary Williams 64-52 Indiana Atlanta, GA.
2001 Duke (35-4) Mike Krzyzewski 82-72 Arizona Minneapolis, Minn.
2000 State of Michigan (32-7) Tom Izzo 89-76 Florida Indianapolis, Ind.
1999 Connecticut (34-2) Jim Calhoun 77-74 Duke St. Petersburg, Fla.
1998 Kentucky (35-4) Tubby Smith 78-69 Utah San Antonio, Texas
1997 Arizona (25-9) Lute Olson 84-79 (OT) Kentucky Indianapolis, Ind.
1996 Kentucky (34-2) Rick Pitino 76-67 Syracuse East Rutherford, N.J.
1995 UCLA (31-2) Jim Harrick 89-78 Arkansas Seattle, Washington
1994 Arkansas (31-3) Nolan Richardson 76-72 Duke Charlotte, N.C.
1993 North Carolina (34-4) Dean Smith 77-71 Michigan New Orleans, La.
1992 Duke (34-2) Mike Krzyzewski 71-51 Michigan Minneapolis, Minn.
1991 Duke (32-7) Mike Krzyzewski 72-65 Kansas Indianapolis, Ind.
nineteen ninety UNLV (35-5) Jerry Tarkanian 103-73 Duke Denver, Colorado.
1989 Michigan (30-7) Steve Fisher 80-79 (OT) Seton Hall Seattle, Washington
1988 Kansas (27-11) Larry Brown 83-79 Oklahoma Kansas City, Mo.
1987 Indiana (30-4) Bob Knight 74-73 Syracuse New Orleans, La.
1986 Louisville (32-7) Denny Crum 72-69 Duke Dallas, Texas
1985 Villanova (25-10) Rollie Massimino 66-64 Georgetown Lexington, Ky,
1984 Georgetown (34-3) John Thompson 84-75 Houston Seattle, Washington
1983 State of North Carolina (26-10) Jim Valvano 54-52 Houston Albuquerque, N.M.
1982 North Carolina (32-2) Dean Smith 63-62 Georgetown New Orleans, La.
1981 Indiana (26-9) Bob Knight 63-50 North Caroline Philadelphia, Pa.
1980 Louisville (33-3) Denny Crum 59-54 UCLA Indianapolis, Ind.
1979 State of Michigan (26-6) Jud Heathcote 75-64 Indiana State Salt Lake City, Utah
1978 Kentucky (30-2) Joe Hall 94-88 Duke St. Louis, Mo.
1977 Marquette (25-7) Al McGuire 67-59 North Caroline Atlanta, GA.
1976 Indiana (32-0) Bob Knight 86-68 Michigan Philadelphia, Pa.
1975 UCLA (28-3) John Wooden 92-85 Kentucky San Diego, California
1974 State of North Carolina (30-1) Norma Sloan 76-64 Marquette Greensboro, N.C.
1973 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden 87-66 Memphis State St. Louis, Mo.
1972 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden 81-76 State of Florida Los Angeles, California
1971 UCLA (29-1) John Wooden 68-62 Villanova Houston, Texas
1970 UCLA (28-2) John Wooden 80-69 Jacksonville College Park, Md.
1969 UCLA (29-1) John Wooden 92-72 Purdue Louisville, Ky.
1968 UCLA (29-1) John Wooden 78-55 North Caroline Los Angeles, California
1967 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden 79-64 Dayton Louisville, Ky.
1966 UTEP (28-1) Don Haskins 72-65 Kentucky College Park, Md.
1965 UCLA (28-2) John Wooden 91-80 Michigan Portland, Oregon.
1964 UCLA (30-0) John Wooden 98-83 Duke Kansas City, Mo.
1963 Loyola (Ill.) (29-2) George Ireland 60-58 (OT) Cincinnati Louisville, Ky.
1962 Cincinnati (29-2) Ed Jucker 71-59 Ohio State Louisville, Ky.
1961 Cincinnati (27-3) Ed Jucker 70-65 (OT) Ohio State Kansas City, Mo.
1960 State of Ohio (25-3) Fred Taylor 75-55 California Daly City, California
1959 California (25-4) Pete Newell 71-70 West virginia Louisville, Ky.
1958 Kentucky (23-6) Adolph Rupp 84-72 Seattle Louisville, Ky.
1957 North Carolina (32-0) Frank McGuire 54-53 (3OT) Kansas Kansas City, Mo.
1956 San Francisco (29-0) Phil Woolpert 83-71 Iowa Evanston, Ill.
1955 San Francisco (28-1) Phil Woolpert 77-63 LaSalle Kansas City, Mo.
1954 La Salle (26-4) Ken Loeffler 92-76 Bradley Kansas City, Mo.
1953 Indiana (23-3) McCracken Branch 69-68 Kansas Kansas City, Mo.
1952 Kansas (28-3) Phog Allen 80-63 St. John's Seattle, Washington
1951 Kentucky (32-2) Adolph Rupp 68-58 State of Kansas Minneapolis, Minn.
1950 CCNY (24-5) Nat Holman 71-68 Bradley New York, N.Y.
1949 Kentucky (32-2) Adolph Rupp 46-36 Oklahoma A & M Seattle, Washington
1948 Kentucky (36-3) Adolph Rupp 58-42 Baylor New York, N.Y.
1947 Santa Cruz (27-3) Julian Puppy 58-47 Oklahoma New York, N.Y.
1946 State of Oklahoma (31-2) Henry Iba 43-40 North Caroline New York, N.Y.
[1945[1945 State of Oklahoma (27-4) Henry Iba 49-45 NYU New York, N.Y.
1944 Utah (21-4) Vadal Peterson 42-40 (OT) Dartmouth New York, N.Y.
1943 Wyoming (31-2) Everett Shelton 46-34 Georgetown New York, N.Y.
1942 Stanford (28-4) Everett Dean 53-38 Dartmouth Kansas City, Mo.
1941 Wisconsin (20-3) Bud Foster 39-34 State of Washington Kansas City, Mo.
1940 Indiana (20-3) McCracken Branch 60-42 Kansas Kansas City, Mo.
1939 Oregon (29-5) Howard Hobson 46-33 Ohio State Evanston, Ill.

* Louisville's participation in the 2013 tournament was later vacated by the Infighting Committee.

What were the most memorable championship games in the history of March Madness?

Some recent classics include the 1989 title game when Michigan's No. 3 won the No. 3 Seton Hall, 70-69 in overtime and the 2016 national title when Villanova beat North Carolina by 77-74. Jenkins

You can read more about the classic NCAA games here and watch them all on the NCAA on Demand on YouTube.

How are March Madness teams selected?

There are two ways a team can win a bid for the NCAA tournament. All 32 Division I conferences receive an automatic offer, which each assigns to the team that wins the post-season conference tournament. Regardless of how a team performed during the regular season, if they are eligible for the post-season game and win the conference tournament, they receive an offer for the NCAA tournament. These teams are known as automatic qualifiers.

The second avenue for an invitation is a big deal. The selection committee (more on them in a second) meets on Selection Sunday, after all regular season and conference tournaments, and decides which 36 teams that are not automatic qualifiers have the pedigree to win an invitation to the tournament.

Who is on the March Madness Selection Committee?

School and conference administrators are appointed by your conference. Those who are selected serve five-year terms and represent a cross-section of Division I membership.

Currently, the chairman of the committee is Bernard Muir, director of athletics at Stanford.

Here are the other members of the commission:

  • Mitch Barnhart, director of athletics at the University of Kentucky
  • Tom Burnett, commissioner of the Southland Conference
  • Janet Cone, director of athletics at the University of North Carolina Asheville
  • Bernadette McGlade, Commissioner of the Atlantic 10 Conference
  • Michael O & # 39; Brien, vice president and director of athletics at the University of Toledo
  • Jim Phillips, vice president of athletics and recreation at Northwestern University
  • Chris Reynolds, vice president of intercollegiate athletics at Bradley University
  • Mountain Thom Conference Commissioner Craig Thompson
  • Kevin White, director of athletics at Duke University

What is the importance of sowing?

The NCAA Men's Basketball Tournament consists of 68 teams. On Selection Sunday, before any tournament match, these teams are ranked from 1 to 68 by the Selection Committee, with the best college basketball team – based on the regular season and tournament performance – seated on 1st. are eliminated in the opening round of the tournament (known as the Four First), leaving us with a field of 64 for the first round.

These 64 teams are divided into four regions of 16 teams each, with each team ranked from 1 to 16. This classification is the seed of the team.

In order to reward the best teams, the first round matches are determined by placing the main team in the region against the bottom team (No. 1 vs. No. 16). Then the next highest against the next lowest (No. 2 vs. No. 15), and so on. In theory, this means that seeds 1 have the easiest opening combination on the carrier.

[ad_2]

Source link