Red Dead Redemption 2 received no awards at home



[ad_1]

Every year, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) awards not only films and series, but also video games. Many times, at the BAFTA Games Awards, the best game of the year was not called projects that won all other awards: Fallout 4, for example, won The Witcher 3, and last year, the Legend of Zelda suddenly defeated the titan : Breath of the Wild But this year there were no surprises – God of War won.

There are five prizes in total critics have also noted his soundtrack, music and narration, while rewarding Jeremy Davies for the role of Baldur. Two figurines won the Return of the Obra Dinn – for game design and decoration. Two more led to Nintendo – Nintendo Labo sets won in the categories "Best Family Game" and "Most Innovative Game".

The main surprise was the appointment "The best British game". It seemed that Red Dead Redemption 2 had no competitors here, but the jury chose its Forza Horizon 4. In addition, Rockstar's idea in the end did not receive any awards.

The results of the ceremony are as follows (the winners are in italics):

Game of the year:

  • Assassin's Creed Odyssey – Ubisoft Quebec / Ubisoft;
  • Astro Bot: Rescue Mission – Sie Japan Studio / SIEE;
  • Celeste – Matt Makes Games Inc. / Matt Makes Games Inc;
  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio / SIEE;
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games / Rockstar Games;
  • Return of the Work Dinn – Lucas Pope / 3909.

Artistic conquest:

  • Detroit: Becoming Human – Quantico Dream / Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe (SIEE);
  • Gray – Nomada Studio / Digital Return;
  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio / SIEE;
  • Marvel Spiderman – Insomniac Games / SIEE;
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games / Rockstar Games;
  • Return of the Work Dinn – Lucas Pope / 3909.

Best sound:

  • Battlefield V – EA Dice / Electronic Arts;
  • Detroit: Becoming Human – Quantic Dream / SIEE;
  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio / SIEE;
  • Marvel Spiderman – Insomniac Games / SIEE;
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games / Rockstar Games;
  • Tetris Effect – Monstars Inc and Resonair / Enhance, Inc.

Best British Game:

  • 11-11: Recalled Memories – Digixart, Aardman & Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe / Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe;
  • Forza Horizon 4 – Playground Games / Microsoft Studios;
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games / Rockstar Games;
  • The Room: Ancient Sins – Fire-Proof Games / Fire-Proof Games;
  • Overcooked! 2 – Ghost Town and Team Games 17 / Team 17;
  • Two Point Hospital – Two Point Studios / Sega.

Best debut:

  • Beat Saber – Beat Games / Beat Games;
  • Cultist Simulator – Weather Factory / Humble Bundle;
  • Donut County – Ben Espositio / Annapurna Interactive;
  • Florence – Mountains / Annapurna Interactive;
  • Gray – Nomada Studio / Digital Return;
  • Yoku's Island Express – Gorilla Villa / Team 17.

Best game in development:

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken – Bungie / Activision;
  • Elite Dangerous: Beyond – Frontier / Frontier;
  • Fortnite – Epic Games / Epic Games;
  • Overwatch – Blizzard Entertainment / Blizzard Entertainment;
  • Sea of ​​Thieves – Rare Ltd / Microsoft Studios;
  • Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege – Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft.

Best family game:

  • "The Incredibles" from Lego Disney Pixar – Tt Games / Wb Games;
  • Nintendo Labo – Nintendo Epd / Nintendo;
  • Overcooked! 2 – Ghost Town & Team17 / Team17 Games;
  • Pokémon: Let's Go, Pikachu! and come on, Eevee! – Game Freak / The Pokémon Company and Nintendo;
  • Super Mario Party – Ndcube / Nintendo;
  • Yoku's Island Express – Gorilla Villa / Team 17.

The game is not just entertainment:

  • 11-11: Memories Retold – Digixart, Aardman and Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe / Bandai Namco Entertainment;
  • Celeste – Matt makes Games Inc / Matt makes Games Inc;
  • Florence – Mountains / Annapurna Interactive;
  • Life Is Strange 2 – Dontnod Entertainment / Square Enix;
  • My Child Lebensborn – Sarepta Studio Como / Teknopilot Como, Sarepta Studio As;
  • Nintendo Labo – Nintendo Epd / Nintendo.

Best game design:

  • Astro Bot: Rescue Mission – Sie Japan Studio / SIEE;
  • Celeste – Matt makes Games Inc / Matt makes Games Inc;
  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio / SIEE;
  • In the loop – subset sets / subset sets;
  • Minit – Jw, Kitty, Jukio and Dom / Digital Return;
  • Return of the Work Dinn – Lucas Pope / 3909.

The most innovative game:

  • Astro Bot: Rescue Mission – Sie Japan Studio / SIEE;
  • Celeste – Matt makes Games Inc / Matt makes Games Inc;
  • Cultist Simulator – Weather Factory / Humble Bundle;
  • Moss – Polyarc / Polyarc;
  • Nintendo Labo – Nintendo Epd / Nintendo;
  • Return of the Work Dinn – Lucas Pope / 3909.

Best Mobile Game:

  • High Odyssey – Team Alto / Snowman;
  • Brawl Stars – Supercell / Supercell;
  • Donut County – Ben Esposito / Annapurna Interactive;
  • Florence – Mountains / Annapurna Interactive;
  • Queen: Game of Thrones – Nerial / Return Digital;
  • The Room: Old Sins – Fire-Proof Games / Fire-Proof Games.

Best multiplayer game:

  • A Way Out – Hazelight / Ea Originals;
  • Battlefield V – Ea Dice / Electronic Arts;
  • Overcooked! 2 – Ghost Town and Team Games 17 / Team 17;
  • Sea of ​​Thieves – Rare Ltd / Microsoft Studios;
  • Super Mario Party – Ndcube / Nintendo;
  • Super Smash Bros Ultimate – Nintendo Bandai from Namco Studios and Sora Ltd / Nintendo.

Best music:

  • Celeste – Matt makes Games Inc / Matt makes Games Inc;
  • Far Cry 5 – Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft;
  • Florence – Mountains / Annapurna Interactive;
  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio / SIEE;
  • Gray – Nomada Studios / Devolver Digital
  • Effect of Tetris – Monstars Inc and Resonair / Enhance, Inc.

The best story:

  • Florence – Mountains / Annapurna Interactive;
  • Frostpunk – 11 Bit Studios / 11 Bit Studios;
  • God of War – Santa Monica Studio / SIEE;
  • Marvel Spiderman – Insomniac Games / SIEE;
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 – Rockstar Games / Rockstar Games;
  • Return of the Work Dinn – Lucas Pope / 3909.

Best New Intellectual Property:

  • Dead Cells – Motion Twin / Motion Twin;
  • Florence – Mountains / Annapurna Interactive;
  • In the loop – subset sets / subset sets;
  • Moss – Polyarc / Polyarc;
  • Return of the Dinn Work – Lucas Pope / 3909;
  • Subnautica – Unknown Worlds Entertainment / Unknown Worlds Entertainment.

The best paper performance:

  • Christopher Judge (Kratos in God of War);
  • Daniel Bisatti (Freya in God of War);
  • Jeremy Davies (Baldr in God of War);
  • Melissanti Mayu (Cassandra in Assassin's Creed Odyssey);
  • Roger Clark (Arthur Morgan in Red Dead Redemption 2);
  • Sunny Sulgik (Atreus in God of War).

If you notice an error, select it with the mouse and press CTRL + ENTER.

[ad_2]

Source link